22 May 2025

Class 10 social Unit 1 Outbreak of World War I and Its Aftermath

I Choose the correct answer 

 1. What were the three major empires shattered by the end of First World War?

a) Germany, Austria Hungary, and the Ottomans

b) Germany, Austria-Hungary, and Russia

c) Spain, Portugal and Italy

d) Germany, Austria-Hungary, Italy

Ans : a) Germany, Austria Hungary, and the Ottomans

2. Which country emerged as the strongest in East Asia towards the close of nineteenth century?

a) China

b) Japan

c) Korea

d) Mongolia

Ans: b) Japan

3. Who said "imperialism is the highest stage of capitalism"?

a) Lenin

c) Sun Yat-sen

b) Marx

d) Mao Tsetung

Ans: a) Lenin

4. What is the Battle of Marne remembered for?

a) air warfare

b) trench warfare

c) submarine warfare

d) ship warfare

Ans: b) trench warfare

5. To which country did the first Secretary General of League of Nations belong?

a) Britain

b) France

c) Dutch

d) USA

Ans: a) Britain

6. Which country was expelled from the League of Nations for attacking Finland?

a) Germany

b) Russia

c) Italy

d) France

Ans: b) Russia

II Fill in the blanks

1. Japan forced a war on China in the year _______

2. The new state of Albania was created according to the Treaty of _____ signed in May 1913. 

3. Japan entered into an alliance with England in the year______

4. In the Balkans _________ had mixed population. 

5. In the battle of Tannenberg  _____  suffered heavy losses . 

6. __________ as Prime Minister represented France in Paris Peace Conference.

7. Locarno Treaty was signed in the year_____

Answers:

1.1894

2. London

3. 1902

4. Macedonia

5. Russia

6. Clemenceau

7.  1925


III Choose the correct statement

1.

i) The Turkish Empire contained many non-Turkish people in the Balkans.

ii) Turkey fought on the side of the central powers

iii) Turkey's attempt to attack Suez Canal but were repulsed.

a) i) and ii) are correct

b) i) and iii) are correct

c) ii) and iii) are correct

d) i), ii) and iii) are correct

Ans: d) i), ii) and iii) are correct

2. Assertion: The first European attempts to carve out colonies in Africa resulted in bloody battles.

Reason: There was stiff resistance from the native population.

a) Both A and R are correct

b) A is right but R is not the correct reason

c) Both A and R are wrong

d) R is right but A is wrong.

Ans : a) Both A and R are correct


IV Match the following

1. Treaty of Brest-Litovsk –  Versailles


2. Jingoism – Turkey


3. Kemal Pasha – Russia with Germany

4. Emden – England 

5. Hall of Mirrors – Madras

Answers:

A. (iii)

B. (iv)

C. (ii)

D. (v)

E. (i)


Class 8 social Unit 1 : Advent of the Europeans

I Choose the correct answer 

 1. Who laid the foundation of Portuguese power in India?

 a) Vasco da Gama  
 b) Bartholomew Diaz 
 c) Alfonso de Albuquerque 
 d) Almeida
 
Ans :  d) Almeida

2. Which of the following European Nation was the foremost attempt to discover a sea route to India?

a) Dutch
b) Portugal
c) France
d) Britain

Ans: b) Portugal

3. In 1453 Constantinople was captured by

a) The French
b) The Turks
c) The Dutch
d) The British

Ans: b) The Turks

4. Sir William Hawkins belonged to

a) Portugal
b) Spain
c) England
d) France

Ans: c) England

5. The first fort constructed by the British in India was

a) Fort William
b) Fort St.George
c) Agra Fort
d) Fort St. David

Ans: a) Fort William

6. Who among the following Europeans were the last to come India as traders?

a) The British
b) The French
c) The Danish
d) The Portuguese

Ans: b) The French

7. Tranquebar on the trade centre of the Tamilnadu coast was a

a) The Portuguese
b) The British
c) The French
d) The Danish

Ans: c) The Danish

II Fill in the blanks

1. National Archives of India (NAI) is located in ________

2. Bartholomew Diaz, a Portuguese sailor was patronized by _________

3. The printing press in India was set up by _________at Goa in 1556.

4. The Mughal Emperor _______ permitted the English to trade in India.

5. The French East India Company was formed by _________

6. _________the King of Denmark issued a charter to create Danish East India company.

Answers:

1. New Delhi

2. King John II

3. Portuguese

4. Jahangir

5. Colbert

6. Christian IV


III Match the following

1. The Dutch    - 1664  
2. The British  - 1602  
3. The Danish   - 1600  
4. The French   - 1616

Answer:

1. iv

2. iii

3. ii

4. i.

IV State true or false

1. Auto biography is one of the written sources.

True

2. Coins are one of the material sources.

True

3. Ananda Rangam was a translator served under British.

False

4. The place where historical documents are preserved is called archives.

True

V Consider the following statements and tick (✔) the appropriate answer

i) Governor Nino de Cunha moved Portuguese capital from Cochin to Goa.

ii) Portuguese were the last to leave from in India.

iii) The Dutch founded their first factory at Surat.

iv) Sir Thomas Roe was sent to Jahangir's court by King James I of England.

a) i & ii are Correct.

b) ii & iv are Correct.

c) iii is correct.

d) i, ii & iv are correct.

Answer:

(d) i, ii & iv are correct

Find out the wrong pair

a) Francis Day - Denmark

b) Pedro Cabral - Portugal

c) Captain Hawkins - Britain

d) Colbert - France

Answer:

a) Francis Day - Denmark


Class 10 social Unit 1 Outbreak of World War I and Its Aftermath

I Choose the correct answer   1. What were the three major empires shattered by the end of First World War? a) Germany, Austria Hungary, and...